Uncategorized

Yup, We’ve Been Picken Again

When mom opened The Purple Rose 15 years ago, she started as an antique store.  She evolved over the years as antiquing went out and reproduction was in.  Funny how the tables have turned.  There is a buzz going on. A Renaissance of sorts for the vintage at heart, and we are ready to be reborn.  Starting with Brimfield in May, we have been picking up some sweet pickins and I must say the response is fabulous. Wanna see what we got?

Picked this vintage factory cart up in Brimfield.  Can’t see it, but these is some writing and a stamp on the side. Gotta get some paint thinner, see if we can make her shine.

Our first day out at Counting Sheep in Berlin. And, our first pot of Annie Sloan paint. Paris Grey, Oh la la.

The loot from our second trip to Counting Sheep.  I kept the globe for myself, and we got 6 of those fabulous stools!!!

I love this little table/footstool so much! I really wanted it for myself, but I sold it almost as soon as it came in.

Little table. Annie Sloan finish.

Another little table. No 2

These FABULOUS stools. Haven’t decided if we’re going to paint or sand blast. Will keep you updated!

These beauties were a roadside freebie.  They need some love, but oh baby they gonna be purty when we done!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s